Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Last updated July 06, 2021

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Cincideutsch Inc., doing business as Cincideutsch ("Cincideutsch", "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at info@cincideutsch.com.

When you visit our website http://www.cincideutsch.com (the "Website"), use our mobile application, as the case may be (the "App") and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website and App), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website and App), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

Custom Branding Hide “Powered by Termly” log

Customize Policy Style

Theme

Select "Create New Theme" to edit yo

To create a custom t upgrade. Pro+ plans $15/month.

View Pla

Sharp (Default) 7/7/2021 Termly https://app.termly.io/dashboard/website/2ddbb60d-3796-4fc9-844d-08d524305634/privacy-policy 2/7

 

 

 

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate theServices. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name orcontact information) but may include device and usage information, such as yourIP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, languagepreferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information abouthow and when you use our Services and other technical information. Thisinformation is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of ourServices, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similartechnologies.

The information we collect includes:

Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic,usage and performance information our servers automatically collect whenyou access or use our Services and which we record in log files. Dependingon how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address,device information, browser type and settings and information about youractivity in the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with yourusage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take suchas which features you use), device event information (such as systemactivity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardwaresettings).

 

Device Data. We collect device data such as information about yourcomputer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Services.Depending on the device used, this device data may include informationsuch as your IP address (or proxy server), device and applicationidentification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internetservice provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and systemconfiguration information.

 

Location Data. We collect location data such as information about yourdevice's location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How muchinformation we collect depends on the type and settings of the device youuse to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and othertechnologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location(based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect thisinformation either by refusing access to the information or by disabling yourLocation setting on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, youmay not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

 

Information collected through our App

In Short: We collect information regarding your mobile device, when you use ourApp.If you use our App, we also collect the following information:

Mobile Device Data. We automatically collect device information (such asyour mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, versioninformation and system configuration information, device and applicationidentification numbers, browser type and version, hardware model Internetservice provider and/or mobile carrier, and Internet Protocol (IP) address (orproxy server). If you are using our App, we may also collect informationabout the phone network associated with your mobile device, your mobiledevice’s operating system or platform, the type of mobile device you use,your mobile device’s unique device ID and information about the features ofour App you accessed.

 

This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of ourApp, for troubleshooting and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

 

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

 

 

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate businessinterests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legalobligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of businesspurposes described below. We process your personal information for thesepurposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into orperform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with ourlegal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next toeach purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to linkyour account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google orFacebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect fromthose third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for theperformance of the contract.

 

To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Services that maycontain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtainyour consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If youwish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us atinfo@cincideutsch.com and be sure to include your name, testimoniallocation, and contact information.

 

Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback andto contact you about your use of our Services.

 

To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information inorder to enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent.

 

To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposesof managing our account and keeping it in working order.

 

To send administrative information to you. We may use your personalinformation to send you product, service and new feature information and/orinformation about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

 

To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of ourefforts to keep our Services safe and secure (for example, for fraudmonitoring and prevention).

 

To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes,to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connectionwith our contract.

 

To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive asubpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we holdto determine how to respond.

 

Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill andmanage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through theServices.

 

Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your informationto administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate inour competitions.

 

To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may useyour information to provide you with the requested service.

 

To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use yourinformation to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues youmight have with the use of our Services.

 

To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/orour third-party marketing partners may use the personal information yousend to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with yourmarketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest inobtaining information about us or our Services, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. Youcan opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT AREYOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?" below).

 

Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information todevelop and display personalized content and advertising (and work withthird parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and tomeasure its effectiveness.

 

 

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITHANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, toprovide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legalbasis:

Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consentto use your personal information for a specific purpose.

 

Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonablynecessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

 

Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract withyou, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of ourcontract.

 

Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legallyrequired to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmentalrequests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as inresponse to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to publicauthorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

 

Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it isnecessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potentialviolations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potentialthreats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence inlitigation in which we are involved.

 

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personalinformation in the following situations:

Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information inconnection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of companyassets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to anothercompany.

 

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKINGTECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect andstore your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons andpixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use suchtechnologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our CookieNotice.

 

5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERREDINTERNATIONALLY?

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries otherthan your own.

Our servers are located in. If you are accessing our Services from outside, pleasebe aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personalinformation (see "WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?"above), in and other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom(UK), then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or othersimilar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take allnecessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with thisprivacy notice and applicable law.

 

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill thepurposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for thepurposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is requiredor permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). Nopurpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longerthan the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personalinformation, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is notpossible (for example, because your personal information has been stored inbackup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolateit from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system oforganizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measuresdesigned to protect the security of any personal information we process. However,despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronictransmission over the Internet or information storage technology can beguaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers,cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat oursecurity, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information.Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission ofpersonal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should onlyaccess the Services within a secure environment.

 

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfullyprocessing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to yourlocal data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here:http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protectionauthorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us atinfo@cincideutsch.com.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account orterminate your account, you can:

Log in to your account settings and update your user account.

 

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete youraccount and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with anyinvestigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legalrequirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to acceptcookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser toremove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or rejectcookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt-out ofinterest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services visithttp://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing emaillist at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or bycontacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from themarketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for exampleto send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration anduse of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketingpurposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

Access your account settings and update your preferences.

 

 

9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applicationsinclude a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal yourprivacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activitiesmonitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard forrecognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do notcurrently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism thatautomatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard foronline tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform youabout that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

 

10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFICPRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rightsregarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law,permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, oncea year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (ifany) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the namesand addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in theimmediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and wouldlike to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using thecontact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registeredaccount with a Service, you have the right to request removal of unwanted datathat you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, pleasecontact us using the contact information provided below, and include the emailaddress associated with your account and a statement that you reside inCalifornia. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services,but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensivelyremoved from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

 

11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant withrelevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will beindicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effectiveas soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, wemay notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy noticefrequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THISNOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us atinfo@cincideutsch.com or by post to:

Cincideutsch Inc.

PO Box 19313

Cincinnati, OH 45219

United States

We Need Your Support Today!